Texas BiteCast

Bull redfish

Sciaenops ocellatus (oversize red drum, 28 in and up) · Bull reds, breeders, big uglies

Angler and two kids on a center console holding a big bull redfish

From late August into December, mature red drum gather at the passes, jetties and the beachfront to spawn, and the biggest fish of the year become reachable from a boat, a jetty rock or the sand. A 40-inch red in a tide-ripped pass on 20-pound tackle is the toughest fight the bays offer. These are the breeding stock: one over-28 fish per year on your tag, and the rest go back in good shape.

October: PeakPeak. Schools of 100+ fish at the jetties and in the surf; birds and slicks give them away.

TPWD rules · Sep 1, 2026 – Aug 31, 2027

Daily bag
Counts within the red drum bag of 3, but only fish 20–28 inches may be kept without a tag
Size
Over 28 inches: one per license year with the Red Drum Tag, one more with the Bonus Red Drum Tag
Season
Open all year; the run is Sep–Dec

Digital tags must be reported in the Texas Hunt & Fish app before the fish is moved. Many anglers never use the tag; a 40-inch red is 15–30 years old.

Check the current TPWD listing ↗

At a glance

Best months
Mid-Sep to mid-Nov at the passes; Oct is the peak
Where
Jetties, passes, channels, the surf guts and the bay side of the passes
Tide
The strongest tides of the month, especially the outgoing in the evening
Wind
Light to moderate; a big southeast swell makes the jetties dangerous
Bait
Cut mullet, whole or half blue crab, cracked crab, live mullet, menhaden

How to identify them

Painting of a red drum (redfish) in side view
Same species as a slot red. Painting: Duane Raver / USFWS
  • The same fish as a slot red, grown up: anything over 28 inches. Most fall-run bulls are 30 to 40-plus inches.
  • Paler and more brassy than bay reds, with the same black tail spot (sometimes several, sometimes none).
  • A black drum the same size is deeper and taller, gray to black, with barbels under the chin.

Month by month

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
  • JanFairStragglers at the jetties and in the deep channels; schools offshore along the beach.
  • FebSlowDeep channel holes and the nearshore Gulf; mostly a by-catch while drum fishing.
  • MarSlowScattered big fish around the jetties and nearshore rigs.
  • AprSlowBeachfront and jetty fish on calm days; shark anglers see them.
  • MayFairSurf schools begin to show on calm mornings; the first guts at daylight.
  • JunFairJetties and the surf on light wind; the bay side of the passes at night.
  • JulFairSurf and jetties; big fish follow the menhaden schools along the beach.
  • AugGoodThe run begins late in the month: passes and jetties on strong evening tides.
  • SepPeakFull swing: every pass from Sabine to Brazos Santiago, the surf, the channels behind the jetties.
  • OctPeakPeak. Schools of 100+ fish at the jetties and in the surf; birds and slicks give them away.
  • NovGoodStill strong through mid-month; fish spread into the ship channels and the bay side of the passes.
  • DecFairTapering; the deep holes near the passes and the beachfront on warm, calm days.

What 38 years of survey nets show

Every spring and fall since 1982, Texas Parks and Wildlife biologists have set the same overnight gill nets along the shorelines of every bay system from Sabine Lake to the Lower Laguna Madre, to track the fish. These charts are what 26,981 of those nets caught (1982–2019). Catch per net compares places, seasons and years; it isn't a count of fish. Bull reds spend most of their lives in the Gulf, outside these bay nets, so these numbers are for redfish of all sizes.

Survey nets

26,981

1982–2019, spring and fall

Nets that caught redfish

92%

24,955 nets

Most per net lately

Sabine Lake

16 per net, 2010–2019

Catch per net by bay system

2010–2019, spring and fall averaged. Nets catch more in murky water than clear, so treat close numbers as ties. Hover or tab to a bay for each season.

  • Sabine Lake16
  • San Antonio Bay15
  • Galveston Bay14
  • Lower Laguna Madre14
  • Corpus Christi Bay11
  • Aransas Bay10
  • Upper Laguna Madre9.3
  • Matagorda Bay9.2
Show the numbers
Bay systemSpring 2010–2019Fall 2010–2019Spring 1982–2019Fall 1982–2019Nets
Sabine Lake201212113,058
San Antonio Bay131813173,419
Galveston Bay199.6149.63,420
Lower Laguna Madre121613163,408
Corpus Christi Bay111111113,420
Aransas Bay9.81112143,420
Upper Laguna Madre9.39.27.88.13,418
Matagorda Bay8.89.79.09.53,418

Coastwide, year by year

Average catch per net across the bay systems, spring and fall.

0.005.01015199020002010
Show the numbers
YearSpringFall
19827.36.3
19837.86.8
19846.39.2
19855.512
19869.310
19878.39.8
19889.111
19897.99.0
19907.09.9
19916.714
19921514
19931415
19941211
1995108.9
19961811
19971315
19981514
19999.411
20008.514
20011112
20021116
20031314
20041414
20051214
20061213
20071615
20081213
20091512
20101615
20111315
20121512
2013129.2
20141411
20151212
20161110
20179.011
20181211
20191314

Salinity

Catch compared with the average at each salinity, with place and season accounted for. Catch barely changes with salinity: redfish take almost any bay water.

0%50%100%0 ppt20 ppt40 ppt
Show the numbers
Salinity (ppt)Catch vs averageNets
0101%1,213
2.5102%749
5101%1,233
7.5101%933
10102%1,415
12.5102%1,066
15103%1,732
17.5102%1,215
20101%1,714
22.599%1,392
2597%2,259
27.597%1,890
3097%2,415
32.597%1,976
3598%2,147
37.5100%1,185
40100%962
42.5100%350
45102%355

Water temperature

Catch compared with the average at each temperature, with place and season accounted for. Most came from 66–72°F water (shaded).

0%50%100%70°F80°F90°F
Show the numbers
Water (°F)Catch vs averageNets
66115%437
68113%597
70112%810
72109%1,124
73103%1,503
7599%1,873
7798%2,297
7996%2,729
8193%2,883
8290%2,974
8489%2,985
8689%2,850
8893%1,872
90101%885

When young redfish show up

Small redfish per bag-seine haul along the shoreline, by month (2002–2016). Most in Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec.

JFMAMJJASOND
Show the numbers
MonthPer haul
Jan0.80
Feb1.3
Mar0.69
Apr0.55
May0.31
Jun0.23
Jul0.20
Aug0.12
Sep0.15
Oct0.23
Nov0.85
Dec1.3

Survey hot spots on our map

Spots where the survey model expects the most redfish per net (2010–2019 average). The live scores use this as one factor, next to today's water, wind and tide.

Spring (Apr–Jun)

  1. 1.East Pass (Sabine Lake)47
  2. 2.Cold Pass (Christmas / Bastrop Bay)41
  3. 3.San Luis Pass40
  4. 4.Bastrop Bay Shell (Christmas / Bastrop Bay)38
  5. 5.Cedar Bayou (Mesquite Bay)35
  6. 6.Hickory Cove (Sabine Lake)35

Fall (Sep–Nov)

  1. 1.Traylor Island (Redfish Bay)45
  2. 2.Cedar Bayou (Mesquite Bay)40
  3. 3.Middle Ground (West Matagorda)38
  4. 4.Last Chance (Aransas Bay)34
  5. 5.Greens Bayou (West Matagorda Bay)34
  6. 6.Farwell Island (Espiritu Santo Bay)33

Numbers: expected redfish per survey net.

Sources: TPWD gill net survey and bag seine survey (Texas Parks and Wildlife Coastal Fisheries, archived at BCO-DMO). Salinity, temperature and hot spots come from a model trained on these nets and checked on survey years it never saw; it ranks places inside a bay with a correlation of 0.92 on those years. Nets are set in spring and fall only, so summer and winter aren't sampled.

Where to find them

Jetties

Sabine Pass, Galveston North and South, Surfside/Quintana, Matagorda, Port O'Connor (boat), Port Aransas, Packery, Mansfield (boat) and Brazos Santiago. Fish the end of the rocks, the washouts (gaps), the channel side on an outgoing tide and the Gulf side when the surf is flat. From a boat, anchor up-current and drift baits back along the rocks.

Passes and channels

San Luis Pass, Cedar Bayou, Pass Cavallo, the Mansfield Cut, and the ship channels behind every jetty: Bolivar Roads, the Matagorda Ship Channel, Aransas Channel. The deep edge of the channel where it meets the flat is where the schools hold between feeding pushes.

The surf

The second and third guts behind the outer bar, especially at a pass mouth, a washout or in front of a beach drain. Look for diving pelicans, slicks and the school's brown shadow in a wave. Long rods and a sand spike; 4–8 oz spider weights in the current.

Bay side and reefs near the passes

Bull reds also work the bay-side flats and reefs close to the passes on the outgoing tide in October, often with slicks and birds: Bolivar Pocket, the flats inside Pass Cavallo, the Lydia Ann Channel edges.

How to catch them

Bottom rig

Fish-finder (Carolina) rig: 3–8 oz sinker (pyramid or spider weight in current, egg sinker on shell) on a slider, 50–80 lb mono or fluorocarbon leader 18–30 in, 7/0–9/0 non-offset circle hook. Half a mullet (head half), a cracked blue crab, a whole menhaden or a big chunk of ladyfish. Let the fish load the rod and reel steadily; never set a circle hook.

Free-lined and under a float

Around the jetty rocks, a live mullet or a big croaker free-lined or under a large float drifts naturally along the rocks. On the surface-feeding schools in the surf and passes, a big topwater, a 1 oz gold spoon or a 6-inch swimbait draws explosive strikes.

Tackle

7'6"–9' medium-heavy rod, 5000–8000 spinning or a conventional reel with 30–50 lb braid; 10–12 ft surf rods from the beach. A long-handled net or a lip-and-belly lift for landing; no gaffs, these fish are going back.

Finding the school

Run the beach or the channel edge at first light looking for birds, slicks, color changes and the school itself, which shows as a copper patch or a wake. In the pass, mark them on the sounder in the deep bends. When one hooks up, others are feeding: get a second bait in fast.

Reading the conditions

Tide

Spawning reds feed on the strong tides around the new and full moons; the evening outgoing after a strong flood is the classic window. Check the coefficient on the tide pages and plan around the two or three biggest days of the fortnight.

Wind and seas

The jetties fish best when the Gulf is 2 ft or less. A hard southeast blow with 4–6 ft seas washes the rocks and makes the Gulf side unfishable; move to the channel side or the bay side. North wind after a front flattens the surf and often triggers a strong bite the next day.

Water

Bull reds don't need clean water. Stained channel water with a current seam is fine; green water in the surf is a bonus mostly because it brings the schools within casting range.

Light

The last two hours of light into dark on an outgoing tide is the prime jetty window; dawn is second. Night fishing the channels with cut bait produces all fall.

Tips from the water

  • Use circle hooks and keep the rod in a holder or your hands with the drag set; a bull red hooked in the jaw releases clean.
  • Carry a big rubber-mesh net or a Boga-style grip plus a hand under the belly; never hang a 30-lb fish vertically.
  • Have your tag question settled before the trip: most anglers release every bull. If you keep one, know the tag rules and the app.
  • From the jetty, fish the washouts and the end; from the beach, fish the gut at the pass mouth; from a boat, anchor and chum with cut menhaden.
  • A ladyfish or a big mullet head stays on the hook through pinfish and hardheads; shrimp gets stolen.
  • When sharks move in on the jetty, move 100 yards or change tides; they follow the hooked reds.

Common mistakes

  • Undersized tackle and a light drag; the fish wraps the jetty rocks or the fight lasts long enough to exhaust it.
  • Letting a big fish lie on hot sand or a deck for photos; keep it in the water.
  • Giving up at slack tide instead of waiting for the current to turn.

Handling and release

Minimize the fight with heavy enough tackle, keep the fish in the water for photos, support the belly, and revive it in the current until it swims off strongly. A descending or venting tool is not needed; these are shallow fish. Pinch the tail and measure before deciding anything about a tag.

Use it today

By port: Sabine · Bolivar · Galveston · Freeport · Sargent · Matagorda · Port O'Connor · Rockport · Port Aransas · Corpus Christi · Port Mansfield · South Padre

Other species

Regulations change: confirm bag and size limits in the TPWD Outdoor Annual before you keep a fish. Not for navigation.